Skip to main content

Member Governments

white background

Member Governments

Membership

The AACOG regional membership directory contains contact information for all AACOG members. Membership in AACOG is open to all government units in the 13-county Alamo area planning region.

Cities & Counties

Atascosa County

County Information

The Atascosa County judge is Honorable Robert L. Hurley, who can be contacted at:
Atascosa County Courthouse
1 Courthouse Circle Dr.
Suite 206
Jourdanton, TX 78026
Ph: (830) 769-3093
Fx: (830) 769-2349
Website: www.atascosacounty.texas.gov

AACOG Member Cities

Bandera County

County Information


The Bandera County judge is Honorable Richard A. Evans, who can be contacted at:
Bandera County Courthouse
500 Main St.
P.O. Box 877
Bandera, TX 78003
Ph: (830) 796-3781
Fx: (830) 796-8323
Bandera County Website

AACOG Member Cities

Bexar County

County Information

The Bexar County judge is Honorable Nelson Wolff, who can be contacted at:
101 W. Nueva St., Suite 1019
San Antonio, TX 78205
Ph: (210) 335-2626
Fx: (210) 335-2926
Bexar County Website

AACOG Member Cities

Comal County

County Information

The Comal County judge is Honorable Sherman Krause, who can be contacted at:
199 Main Plaza
New Braunfels, TX 78130
Ph: (830) 221-1100
Fx: (830) 608-2026
Comal County Website

AACOG Member Cities

Frio County

County Information

The Frio County Judge is Honorable Arnulfo Luna, who can be contacted at:
Frio County Courthouse
500 E. San Antonio St.
P.O. Box 7
Pearsall, TX 78061
Ph: (830) 334-2154
Fx: (830) 334-0010
Frio County Website

AACOG Member Cities

Gillespie County

County Information

The Gillespie County judge is Honorable Mark Stroeher, who can be contacted at:
101 W. Main St.
Unit 9
Fredericksburg, TX 78624
Ph: (830) 997-7502
Fx: (830) 992-2608
Gillespie County Website

AACOG Member Cities

Karnes County

County Information

The Karnes County Judge is Honorable Wade J. Hedtke, who can be contacted at:
210 W. Calvert, Suite 160
Karnes City, TX 78118
Ph: (830) 780-3732
Fx: (830) 780-4538
Karnes County Website

AACOG Member Cities

Kendall County

County Information

The Kendall County judge is Honorable Darrell Lux, who can be contacted at:
201 E. San Antonio Street, Suite 120
Boerne, TX 78006
Ph: (830) 249-9343
Fx: (830) 249-9478
Kendall County Website

AACOG Member Cities

Kerr County

County Information

The Kerr County judge is Honorable Rob Kelly, who can be contacted at:
Kerr County Courthouse
700 E. Main Street
Kerrville, TX 78028
Ph: (830) 792-2211
Fx: (830) 792-2218
Kerr County Website

AACOG Member Cities

Medina County

County Information

The Medina County judge is Honorable Chris Schuchart, who can be contacted at:
Medina County Courthouse
1100 16th St.
Room 101
Hondo, TX 78861
Ph: (830) 741-6000
Fx: (830) 741-6015
Medina County Website

AACOG Member Cities

McMullen County

County Information

The McMullen County judge is Honorable James E. Teal, who can be contacted at:
P O Box 237
Tilden, TX 78072
Ph: (361) 274-3341
Fx: (361) 274-3693
McMullen County Website

Wilson County

County Information

The Wilson County judge is Honorable Richard L. Jackson, who can be contacted at:
Wilson County Courthouse
1420 Third St.
Floresville, TX 78114
Ph: (830) 393-7303
Fx: (830) 393-7327
Wilson County Website

AACOG Member Cities

Associate Members

The following organizations are associate members of AACOG.

Alamo Resource Conservation and Development Area

(830) 249-6163

website

Build San Antonio Green

(210) 224-7278

website

Greater New Braunfels Chamber of Commerce

(800) 572-2626

website

San Antonio Hispanic Chamber of Commerce

(210) 225-0469

website

San Antonio Chamber of Commerce

(210) 229-2100

website

San Antonio Mobility Coalition

(210) 688-4407

website

Solar San Antonio

(210) 354-0236

website

University Health System

(210) 358-4000

website

West San Antonio Chamber of Commerce

(210) 229-1266

website

World Affairs Council

(210) 308-9494

website

Public Utilities

Resources

The following public utilities are affiliated with AACOG:

San Antonio Water System

(210) 233-3848

website

School Districts

Harlandale ISD Police Department

(210) 989-4300

website

Fort Sam Houston ISD

(210) 368-8700

website

North East ISD

(210) 804-7005

website

Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD

(210) 945-6200

website

Special Districts

Alamo Colleges

(210) 208-8000

website

Bandera County River Authority and Groundwater District

(830) 796-7260

website

Bexar County Emergency Services District No. 6

(210) 626-9999

website

Edwards Aquifer Authority

(210) 222-2204

website

Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority

(830) 379-5822

website

Kerrville Economic Development Corporation

(830) 896-1157

website

San Antonio River Authority

(210) 227-1373

website

VIA Metropolitan Transit

(210) 362-2000

website

Affiliated organizations/committees

Air Improvement Resources Committees

Members

John Williams

Mayor, City of Universal City

Cris Eugster

Chief Operating Officer, CPS Energy

Richard L. Jackson

County Judge, Wilson County Courthouse

Richard A. Evans

County Judge, Bandera County 

Sherman Krause

County Judge, Comal County

Robert L. Hurley

County Judge, Atascosa County

Darrel L. Lux

County Judge, Kendall County

Ana Sandoval

Councilwoman, City of San Antonio, District 7

Felipe "Fil" Jimenez

Technical Director for Installation Support, 502d Air Base Wing

Chris Schuchart

County Judge, Medina County

Diane D. Rath

Executive Director, Alamo Area Council of Governments 

Kevin A. Wolff

Commissioner, Bexar County Precinct 3

Jim O. Wolverton

Commissioner, Guadalupe County Precinct 3

Committees and Meetings

Alamo Area Housing Finance Corporation

Members

Jim Wolverton (Chairman)

Guadalupe County Judge

Robert L. Hurley (Vice-Chairman)

Atascosa County Judge

Richard A. Evans

Bandera County Judge

Richard L. Jackson

<br>Wilson County Judge

Sherman Krause

Comal County Judge

Walter Long

Alternate: Pete Jauer, Commissioner

Karnes County Judge

Arnulfo Luna

Alternate: Edward Maldonado, Addressing Coordinator

Frio County Judge

Darrel L. Lux

Alternate: Richard W. Elkins, Commissioner

Kendall County Judge

Tom Pollard

Alternate: H.A. "Buster" Baldwin, Commissioner

Kerr County Representative

Chris Schuchart

County Judge, Medina County

Mark Stroeher

Alternate: Donnie Schuch, Commissioner

Gillespie County Judge

Meetings

Meetings are scheduled as needed on the day of the AACOG Board meeting each month at:
Al J. Notzon III Board Room
8700 Tesoro Dr.
Suite 100
San Antonio, TX 78217

Area Judges

Members

Wade Hedtke, Chair

County Judge, Karnes County

Kyle Kutscher, Vice-Chair

County Judge, Guadalupe County

Richard A. Evans

Bandera County Judge

Robert L. Hurley

<br>County Judge, Atascosa County

Richard Jackson

County Judge, Wilson County

Rob Kelly

County Judge, Kerr County

Sherman Krause

County Judge, Comal County

Arnulfo Luna

County Judge, Frio County

Darrel L. Lux

County Judge, Kendall County

Chris Schuchart

County Judge, Medina County

Mark Stroeher

County Judge, Gillespie County

James Teal

County Judge McMullen County

Meetings

Same date as the Board Meeting every month. Starts at approximately 11:00 a.m. or whenever the Board Meeting adjourns.

2700 NE Loop 410

Suite 101

San Antonio, TX 78217

Greater Bexar County Council of Cities

Members

Al Suarez - Chair

Mayor, City of Converse

Tom Schoolcraft - Vice Chair

Mayor, City of Helotes

John Low

Mayor, City of Terrell Hills

Dan Reese

<br>Mayor, City of Windcrest

Mark Bowen

Mayor, City of Lytle

Michael Carpenter

Mayor, City of Schertz

Bobby Rosenthal

Mayor, City of Alamo Heights

Thomas Daly

Mayor, City of Selma

Mary M. Dennis

Mayor, City of Live Oak

Gabriel Durand-Hollis

Mayor, City of Hill Country Village

Oscar Villarreal

Mayor, City of Hollywood Park

Ronald Hornberger

Mayor, City of Olmos Park

Micki Ball

Mayor, City of Sandy Oaks

Dee Grimm

Mayor, City of St. Hedwig

JR Trevino

Mayor, City of Castle Hills

Larry Thompson

Mayor, City of Garden Ridge

Suzanne de Leon

Mayor, City of Balcones Heights

Garry Manitzas

Mayor, City of Fair Oaks Ranch

Michael J Gonzales

Mayor, City of Elmendorf

Mitch Thornton

Mayor, City of Grey Forest

Sally Martinez

Mayor, City of Von Ormy

Chris Riley

Mayor, City of Leon Valley

Mary Ann Hajek

Mayor, City of China Grove

Ron Nirenberg

Mayor, City of San Antonio

Bob Werner

Mayor, City of Shavano Park

John. H. Williams

Mayor, City of Universal City

Lisa B Pierce

Mayor, City of Kirby

Meetings

  • 12:00 noon
  • Third Wednesday of every other month
  • 2700 NE Loop 410
    Suite 101
    San Antonio, TX 78217

9-1-1 Judges

Members

Wade Hedtke - Chair

County Judge, Karnes County

Robert L. Hurley - Vice Chair

County Judge, Atascosa County

Richard Evans

County Judge, Bandera County

Richard L. Jackson

County Judge, Wilson County

Arnulfo Luna

County Judge, Frio County

Darrel L. Lux

County Judge, Kendall County

Mark Stroeher

County Judge, Gillespie County

James E. Teal

County Judge, McMullen County

Marcela Medina, Staff

AACOG Public Safety Manager

Cliff Herberg, Staff

AACOG General Counsel & Senior Director

Diane Rath, AACOG

Executive Director

Meetings

Meetings are scheduled as needed on the day of the AACOG Board meeting each month at:
2700 NE Loop 410
Suite 101 
San Antonio, TX 78217

decoration image