Click to Home
Go To Search
FacebookTwitterLinked InBlogBlog

Regional Awards
Regional Award Winners (since 2000)
2015 Regional Awardees
2015 Regional Awardees
2015 Awardees
Regional Citizen: Kimberly Ford and Elaine Stephens
Corporate Steward: Zachry Corporation
Community Project: San Antonio Independent Living Services (SAILS) and The Rape Crisis Center PREA Hotline
Government Project: Bexar County Mothers and Their Children (MATCH) Program

2014 Awardees

Lifetime Achievement Award: Dr. Ruth Lofgren, Ph.D.
Regional Citizen: John Southwell
Corporate Steward: Broadway Bank
Community Project: Boys & Girls Club of Wilson County
Government Project: Connect Seguin

2013 Awardees

Regional Citizen (2): Charles L. Kuentz, Jr., Helotes Community Band, and Maria Sanchez, St. Vincent de Paul Society for the St. John Bosco Catholic Church
Corporate Steward: HDR Engineering
Community Project: Kendall County Women's Shelter
Government Project (2): Universal City Storefront Improvement Program, and Northside Swim Center

2012 Awardees
Regional Citizen: Catherine Dhongade
Corporate Citizen: George Hernandez, Jr., President/CEO, University Health System
Community Project: Medina Lake Dam Centennial Celebration
Governmental Regional Project (2): Northside ISD/City of San Antonio Safe Routes to School Program; and South Texas Regional Training Center

2011 Awardees
Lifetime Achivement Award: Gloria C. Arriaga
Regional Citizen: Betty Kroeger
Corporate Citizen: VIA Metropolitan Transit
Community Project: Morgan's Wonderland by the Hartman Family Foundation
Governmental Regional Project: Developing Leaders for Texas Law Enforcement

2010 Awardees
Regional Citizen: Julie Wisdom-Wild
Corporate Citizen: WellMed Charitable Foundation
Community Project: Camp Discovery Electric Vehicle Project
Governmental Regional Project: Bexar County Sheriff's/Human Trafficking Unit

2009 Awardees
Regional Citizen: Tracy Talley, RN
Corporate Citizen: Big Brothers Big Sisters of South Texas
Community Project: Ft. Sam Houston "Christmas Along the Corridor Grand Finale and Fair"
Governmental Regional Project: Alamo Colleges Rural Technology Centers

2008 Awardees
Regional Citizen: LaJuana Newnam-Leus
Corporate Citizen: Corona Visions, Inc.
Community Project(s): Karnes City Park and Cibolo Nature Center
Governmental Regional Project: NBU SAFEhaven Volunteer Project 

2007 Awardees
Lifetime Achivement Award: Al J. Notzon III
Regional Citizen: The Honorable John Kight
Corporate Citizen: Lone Star Capital Bank
Community Project: Fredericksburg High School Principles of Technology course

2006 Awardees
Regional Citizen: The Honorable Alfred Pawelek
Corporate Citizen: Rick Cavender's "Saturn Donor Day"
Community Project: San Antonio Crime Victim's Advocate News
Governmental Regional Project: COSA Public Works Department Hurricane Katrina Response

2005 Awardees
Regional Citizen: Leon Thomas
Community Project: Sexual Assault Nurse Examiners
Governmental Regional Project(s): Central Texas Technology Center & CPS Energy

2004 Awardees
Regional Citizen: Jimmy Hasslocher
Corporate Citizen: The GEO Group
Community Project: Habitat for Safe Seniors
Governmental Regional Project(s): Brooks City-Base and the Bexar County Small, Minority, and Women-Owned Business Enterprise Program

2003 Awardees
Regional Citizen: Ramon Chapa, Jr.
Corporate Citizen: SMI-Texas
Community Project(s): WOAI Disaster Relief Project and SA Low Vision Reading Club's Radio Reading Service

2002 Awardees
Regional Citizen (Bexar County): Stephanie Nicole Lopez
Regional Citizen (Alamo Region): William "Bill" Slivka

2001 Awardees
Lifetime Achievement Award: Lila Cockrell
Regional Citizen (Bexar County): Sue Calbert
Regional Citizen (Alamo Region): Beth Ann Noak 
Community Project: Sisters Care of San Antonio

2000 Awardees
Regional Citizen (Bexar County): Kenneth L. Alley 
Regional Citizen (Alamo Region): Gene Maekel
Community Project: Pacificare of San Antonio
Governmental Regional Project(s): S.U.A.V.E. and Walker Ranch Historic Landmark Park

All Winners (1974 to 2015)